home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather online about you when you visit the site of COR Financial Solutions Limited, how we may use this information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and how to correct, that information.

COR Financial Solutions Limited (“COR FINANCIAL”) takes the privacy of its site’s users seriously. We fully comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of COR FS.

By using our site you consent to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@corfinancialgroup.com.

Please note that COR FS’ site contains links to other websites and that COR Financial Solutions Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly. Any significant changes to this policy will be clearly indicated on this site. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy statement, we will always use your personal information in accordance with the version of the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you give your consent for us to do otherwise.

Where do we collect information?

We collect personal information from you in different parts of COR FINANCIAL’S site through the use of enquiry forms. We also receive personal information from you every time you email us or send us your details.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

The type of personal information we may collect from you and details of how we use this information are as follows:

  • Your name and your email address. When you use some of our services, we may also send you email correspondence. If you do not wish to receive these messages, a facility to unsubscribe is available at the end of every correspondence.
  • We may also collect, at your choice, information about your occupation and professional interests. We use this information for marketing purposes in order to tell you about COR FS’ or third party’s products and services we think you may be interested in. We may also use this information to communicate with you from time to time regarding general aspects of our business.
  • If at any time you do not wish to receive communications from us and wish to be removed from our mailing list, you can do so by following one of the options listed in the Opting Out section below.
  • Occasionally COR FINANCIAL may seek, through a variety of means, the opinion about COR FFINANCIAL’S products or product related issues, of our customers, prospective customers and occasionally others who have been in contact with us. We may for example, conduct online surveys which ask you for personal information and demographic information (such as name, address, telephone number, email address, company size and areas of interest). We may use this information to enhance our marketing efforts and send you relevant information about our company and promotional material.

Opting Out

If you have contacted us but do not wish to have your contact or other information held by us, please request removal of your details from our contact lists by contacting us via one of the following means:

  • Send email to websitesupport@corfinancialgroup.com
  • Send postal mail to the following address:
    COR Financial Solutions Limited
    88 Wood Street
    London EC2V 7RS
    United Kingdom
    For attention of: Website Support

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. They enable us to identify if you have previously logged onto our site and give you the facility to customise the site, where the site is so enabled with your user preferences.

Access statistics

We automatically track certain information about you in the course of using our site. This information includes the URL that you came from and the URL you go to next, the browser you are using and your IP address. This information is gathered for systems administration purposes and to report aggregate information to help us to ensure our site reflects our users’ needs and that the high quality of our services is maintained.

Whom do we disclose your information to?

We will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third party, except to other companies in the COR FS group of companies and any suppliers we engage under the terms of confidentiality agreements, to provide services, which involve processing information on your behalf. Furthermore, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about our users to any third party. Although we may provide aggregate statistics of our site usage, we never disclose to these entities any personally identifying information.

Exceptionally, we may need to disclose your personal details (i) if so required by law (ii) to enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of COR FS, our users, or others.

Internet-based transfers

It is important to bear in mind that as the Internet is a global environment, collecting and processing personal data may involve the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing our site and registering your details with us as for one of our services, you acknowledge and agree to our processing data in this way.

Updates and Changes – how do you contact us

If you need to change your password for any reason or have simply forgotten it, or need to update your contact and personal or registration information please send an email to websitesupport@corfinancialgroup.com.

Your rights

You have the right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small administration fee) and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. The contact details can be found under the Contact Information below.

COR FINANCIAL’S site security

We take security very seriously. In order to demonstrate our commitment to the security of your personal information we strictly limit access to any information of a private or personal nature received in COR FS through use of passwords and usernames.

How can you be responsible for your information?

This Privacy Policy statement covers only COR FINANCIAL’S use and disclosure of information that COR FINANCIAL collects from you. Please be aware that third-party Internet websites accessible through COR FINANCIAL’S site have independent privacy and data collection practices. COR Financial Solutions Limited has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions.

Contact Information

We welcome any queries or feedback relating to privacy matters, which should be sent to privacy@corfinancialgroup.com.

Address:

COR Financial Solutions Limited
6th Floor
Tower 42
25 Old Broad Street
London
EC2N 1HQ
United Kingdom
Attention: Privacy Officer

Telephone: +44 (0)20 7877 4085
Email: privacy@corfinancialgroup.com

If you currently receive marketing information from us which you would prefer not to receive in the future please email us at marketing@corfinancialgroup.com.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close